Is Top Care Allergy Relief Diphenhydramine HCI - Antihistamine 24 Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- gelatin
- polysorbate 80
- magnesium stearate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Diphenhydramine HCI, Benzyl Alcohol, Butylparaben, D&C Red #28, Edible Black Ink, FD&C Red #40, Gelatin, Lactose, Magnesium Stearate, Methylparaben, Polysorbate 80, Propylparaben, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.
Check Top Care Allergy Relief Diphenhydramine HCI - Antihistamine 24 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Top Care Allergy Relief Diphenhydramine HCI - Antihistamine 24 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Allegra Adult 24HR Tablet 180 mg, Allergy Relief
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 5 Count
Allegra Allergy Relief, Indoor/Outdoor, 24 Hr, Non-Drowsy, Tablets
Equate Allergy Relief
Where to buy
Top Care Allergy Relief Diphenhydramine HCI - Antihistamine 24 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


