Is Top Care Antacid Calcium - Regular Strength Assorted Fruit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium 215and magnesium 5
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • polyethylene glycol
  • +2 more

calcium 215and magnesium 5

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
calcium carbonate
polyethylene glycol

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active (In Each Tablet), : Calcium Carbonate 500,Purpose: Antacid, Inactive: Adipic Acid, Dextrose, Fd&c Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake (Tartrazine), Fd&c Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Flavors, Maltodextrin, Mineral Oil, Polyethylene Glycol, Powdered Cellulose, Talc, Calcium Carbonate, Talc, Adipic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Each Tablet Contains: Calcium 215And Magnesium 5

Check Top Care Antacid Calcium - Regular Strength Assorted Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Top Care Antacid Calcium - Regular Strength Assorted Fruit is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Top Care Antacid Calcium - Regular Strength Assorted Fruit | Spoonful