Is Top Care Antacid Calcium - Regular Strength Assorted Fruit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium 215and magnesium 5
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • polyethylene glycol
  • +2 more

calcium 215and magnesium 5

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
calcium carbonate
polyethylene glycol

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active (In Each Tablet), : Calcium Carbonate 500,Purpose: Antacid, Inactive: Adipic Acid, Dextrose, Fd&c Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake (Tartrazine), Fd&c Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Flavors, Maltodextrin, Mineral Oil, Polyethylene Glycol, Powdered Cellulose, Talc, Calcium Carbonate, Talc, Adipic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Each Tablet Contains: Calcium 215And Magnesium 5

Check Top Care Antacid Calcium - Regular Strength Assorted Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Top Care Antacid Calcium - Regular Strength Assorted Fruit is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go