Is Top Care Ibuprofen Oral Suspension - Children's Berry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient (In Each 5Teaspoonful), : Ibuprofen 100, Nsaid, Inactive Butylparaben, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, D&c Red 33, Fd&c Yellow 6, Flavor, Glycerin, Hypromellose, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benz
Check Top Care Ibuprofen Oral Suspension - Children's Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Top Care Ibuprofen Oral Suspension - Children's Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Motrin Children's Dye-free Berry Oral Suspension
Listerine Cool Mint PocketPaks Oral Care Breath Strips, Breath Spray Strips, 24 Count, 3 pack
Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box
Ricola Oral Drops, Berry Medley
Xyzal Children's Allergy 24HR Oral Solution Allergy Relief
Where to buy
Top Care Ibuprofen Oral Suspension - Children's Berry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


