Is Top Care Stool Softener - Laxative Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol
polyethylene glycol
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active (In Each Softgel), : Docusate Sodium 100, Inactive D&c Red 33, Edible Ink, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 6, Gelatin, Glycerin, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Sorbitol Special And Titanium Dioxide, May Also Contain: Fd

Check Top Care Stool Softener - Laxative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Top Care Stool Softener - Laxative is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go