Is Top Care Stool Softener - Laxative Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol
polyethylene glycol
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active (In Each Softgel), : Docusate Sodium 100, Inactive D&c Red 33, Edible Ink, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 6, Gelatin, Glycerin, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Sorbitol Special And Titanium Dioxide, May Also Contain: Fd

Check Top Care Stool Softener - Laxative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Top Care Stool Softener - Laxative is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Top Care Stool Softener - Laxative | Spoonful