Is Top Care Tussin CF Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active (In Each Tsp), : Dextromethorphan Hbr, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine Hci, Inactive Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, Fd&c Red No, 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbi

Check Top Care Tussin CF against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Top Care Tussin CF is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking