Is TopCare Children's All-Day Allergy Grape Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ask a doctor before use if you have liver
  • 1-800-222-1222
  • propylene glycol

ask a doctor before use if you have liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active In Each 5 Cetirizine Hcl 5, Purpose: Antihistamine, Inactive Anhydrous Citric Acid, Artificial Grape Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose, Warnings: Do Not Use: If You Have Ever Had An Allergic Reaction To This Product Or Any Of Its Or To An Antihistamine Containing Hydroxyzine, Ask A Doctor Before Use If You Have Liver Or Kidney Disease, Your Doctor Should Determine If You Need A Different Dose, Ask A Doctor Or Pharmacist Before Use If You Are Taking Tranquilizers Or Sedatives, When Using This Product: Drowsiness May Occur, Avoid Alcoholic Drinks, Alcohol, Sedatives, Tranquilizers May Increase Drowsiness, Be Careful When Driving A Motor Vehicle Or Operating Machinery, Stop Use And Ask A Doctor If: An Allergic Reaction To This Product Occurs, Seek Medical Help Right Away, Pregnancy/breast-feeding Warning: If Pregnant Or Breast-feeding: If Breast-feeding: Not Recommended If Pregnant: Ask A Health Professional Before Use, Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, In Case Of Overdose, Get Medical Help Or Contact A Poison Control Center Right Away, (1-800-222-1222)

Check TopCare Children's All-Day Allergy Grape Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TopCare Children's All-Day Allergy Grape Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard