Is Topcare, Tippy Toes, Puffed Snacks, Banana Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fur freshness
- di-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavors
- less than 2% natural flavors, tri-, dicalcium phosphate, mixed tocopherols
fur freshness
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Flour, Wheat Starch, White Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Banana Powder, Less Than 2% Natural Flavors, Tri- And Dicalcium Phosphate, Mixed Tocopherols (Fur Freshness), Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E Powder (Di-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Turmeric Extract, Electrolytic Iron, Caramel Color
Check Topcare, Tippy Toes, Puffed Snacks, Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Topcare, Tippy Toes, Puffed Snacks, Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


