Is TOPPING, CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), WATER, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED AND REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), LESS THAN 2%: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR.

Check TOPPING, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishing