Is TOPS, MALTED MILK BALLS CANDY CANE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • malted milk powder
  • malted milk ball
  • whole milk powder soy lecithin
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MALTED MILK BALL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTED MILK POWDER (BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), WHEY, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CANDY CANE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, FD&C RED #40), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR.

Check TOPS, MALTED MILK BALLS CANDY CANE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing