Is Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, pronounced hazelnut flavor with a syrupy, pourable texture that blends easily into hot and cold beverages. Commonly used to flavor coffee, lattes, milkshakes, cocktails, and desserts. Customer reviews frequently note authentic nutty notes, convenient dispensing, and occasional comments about intense sweetness or lingering aftertaste. Widely used by home baristas.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sucralose (Splenda Brend), Acesulfame Potassium, Caramel Color, Contains Hazelnut And Peanut Allergens

Check Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful