Is COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer 32fl oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hazelnut-flavored liquid creamer offers a smooth, creamy texture that blends easily into hot or iced coffee, used commonly in lattes, cold brew, and coffee shops-at-home. Reviewers praise convenient pourable bottle and strong flavor; some note a lingering artificial aftertaste or uneven sweetness and occasional separation in refrigerated coffee over time.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- a milk derivative
- of micellar casein
- carrageenan
- less than 2% of micellar casein
- natural and artificial flavor
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Hazelnut-flavored liquid creamer offers a smooth, creamy texture that blends easily into hot or iced coffee, used commonly in lattes, cold brew, and coffee shops-at-home. Reviewers praise convenient pourable bottle and strong flavor; some note a lingering artificial aftertaste or uneven sweetness and occasional separation in refrigerated coffee over time.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean And/or High Oleic Canola), Less Than 2% Of Micellar Casein (A Milk Derivative), Not A Source Of Lactose, Maltodextrin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame, Potassium (Non-nutritive Sweetener)
Check COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer 32fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer 32fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer 32fl oz Bottle is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle


