Is Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate Caramel Salted - 16.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A coffeehouse-style chocolate-caramel sauce with a salted finish, offering a glossy, pourable yet viscous texture commonly used to drizzle over ice cream, create specialty coffees, top desserts, or blend into milkshakes and baked goods; reviewers note rich flavor, versatile uses, convenient dispensing, and occasional comments about sweetness and thickness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Chocolate Liquor, Citric Acid, Carrageenan Gum, Contains Milk, Contains Milk, Contains Milk

Check Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate Caramel Salted - 16.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate Caramel Salted - 16.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingGarnishing