Is Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate White - 16.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate White 165 oz is a kosher sauce made with delicious ingredients. It adds a burst of flavor to desserts, ice cream, and more. Specifically, it enhances the taste of coffee, mochas, and hot cocoas. With its delectable chocolate flavor, it is a perfect addition to any sweet treat. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this particular product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Invert Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan Gum, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate White - 16.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate White - 16.5 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeToppingDrinkingCooking