Is TORTELLINI FILLED WITH RICOTTA, ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan reggiano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • +2 more

parmesan reggiano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, EGG YOLKS, WATER. FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT AND DURUM FLOURS [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY POWDER, CREAM, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, LIPASE), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT), PARMESAN REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER.

Check TORTELLINI FILLED WITH RICOTTA, ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

TORTELLINI FILLED WITH RICOTTA, ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go