Is Tortellini Pesto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- artificial cheese flavor
- pasteurized process cheese food powder
- milk
- egg lysozyme
- grated grana padano cheese
- grated pecorino romano cheese
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- natural flavor
- rennet
- +7 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TORTELLINI: PASTA: DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, PASTEURIZED EGGS. FILLING: BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), VEGETABLE FAT SHORTENING (COCONUT FAT, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SALT, GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), GRATED GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME [PRESERVATIVE]), ARTIFICIAL CHEESE FLAVOR, NUTMEG POWDER, ROSEMARY POWDER. SAUCE: PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER, POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, SPINACH POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED BASIL, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, TURMERIC POWDER.
Check Tortellini Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tortellini Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


