Is Tortellini Pesto Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • pasteurized process cheese food powder
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • artificial cheese flavor
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • grated grana padano cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • +5 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTELLINI: PASTA: DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, PASTEURIZED EGGS. FILLING: BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), VEGETABLE FAT SHORTENING (COCONUT FAT, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SALT, GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), GRATED GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME [PRESERVATIVE]), ARTIFICIAL CHEESE FLAVOR, NUTMEG POWDER, ROSEMARY POWDER. SAUCE: PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER, POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, SPINACH POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED BASIL, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, TURMERIC POWDER.

Check Tortellini Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch