Is Tortellini Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • +3 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGGS, WATER, SALT, BETA CAROTENE COLOR. FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, INSTANT DRY YEAST), POTATO FLAKES, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PART-SKIM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), POTATO STARCH, DRIED CITRUS PULP, SALT, NUTMEG, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch