Is Wegmans Gluten Free Cheese Tortellini Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein
  • hard grated cheese
  • lactose
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • +1 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillow-shaped pasta parcels offer a mild, savory filling with a creamy mouthfeel and tender, slightly chewy wrapper. Reviewers commonly note even cooking, good sauce adherence, and suitability for soups, baked casseroles, or simple butter-and-herb preparations. Some mention occasional splitting during boiling, but most report reliable texture and balanced flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (potato Starch, Egg, Water, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Egg White, Psyllium [fiber], Vegetable Fiber [bamboo], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dried Peas, Maize Flour, Yeast Extract, Salt, Guar Gum [gelling Agent], Natural Flavor), Filling (ricotta Cheese [whey, Milk, Cream, Citric Acid [acidity Regulator}, Salt], Corn Four, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo Cheese [milk, Salt, Rennet], Hard Grated Cheese [milk, Salt, Rennet, Lactic Ferments, Egg Lysozyme], Lactose, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Vegetable Fiber [bamboo], Sugar, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor. Contains: Egg And Milk. May Contain Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Wegmans Gluten Free Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish