Is Wegmans Gluten Free Cheese Tortellini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • hard grated cheese
  • egg lysozyme
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • rennet
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillow-shaped pasta parcels offer a mild, savory filling with a creamy mouthfeel and tender, slightly chewy wrapper. Reviewers commonly note even cooking, good sauce adherence, and suitability for soups, baked casseroles, or simple butter-and-herb preparations. Some mention occasional splitting during boiling, but most report reliable texture and balanced flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (potato Starch, Egg, Water, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Egg White, Psyllium [fiber], Vegetable Fiber [bamboo], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dried Peas, Maize Flour, Yeast Extract, Salt, Guar Gum [gelling Agent], Natural Flavor), Filling (ricotta Cheese [whey, Milk, Cream, Citric Acid [acidity Regulator}, Salt], Corn Four, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo Cheese [milk, Salt, Rennet], Hard Grated Cheese [milk, Salt, Rennet, Lactic Ferments, Egg Lysozyme], Lactose, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Vegetable Fiber [bamboo], Sugar, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor. Contains: Egg And Milk. May Contain Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Wegmans Gluten Free Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish