Is Wegmans Gluten Free Cheese Tortellini Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Pillow-shaped pasta parcels offer a mild, savory filling with a creamy mouthfeel and tender, slightly chewy wrapper. Reviewers commonly note even cooking, good sauce adherence, and suitability for soups, baked casseroles, or simple butter-and-herb preparations. Some mention occasional splitting during boiling, but most report reliable texture and balanced flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (potato Starch, Egg, Water, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Egg White, Psyllium [fiber], Vegetable Fiber [bamboo], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dried Peas, Maize Flour, Yeast Extract, Salt, Guar Gum [gelling Agent], Natural Flavor), Filling (ricotta Cheese [whey, Milk, Cream, Citric Acid [acidity Regulator}, Salt], Corn Four, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo Cheese [milk, Salt, Rennet], Hard Grated Cheese [milk, Salt, Rennet, Lactic Ferments, Egg Lysozyme], Lactose, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Vegetable Fiber [bamboo], Sugar, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor. Contains: Egg And Milk. May Contain Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Wegmans Gluten Free Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish