Is TORTILLA CHIPS, MARGARITA LIME Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • sour cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND WHITE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE POWDER, DEXTROSE, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, AND LACTIC ACID), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM DIACETATE, PARSLEY, GUAR GUM, CAPRIC CAPRYLIC TRIGYLCERIDES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check TORTILLA CHIPS, MARGARITA LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Lactose Free? TORTILLA CHIPS, MARGARITA LIME | Spoonful