Is Tortilla Chips, Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Safflower Or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn S

Check Tortilla Chips, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go