Is Tortilla Style Protein Chips Pizza flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • cultured milk
  • whey powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • calcium carbonate
  • lecithin
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, PSYLLIUM HUSK, ONION POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SPICE, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), BUTTERMILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICE AND COLORING (CONTAINS PAPRIKA), CHIA SEED, STEVIA SWEETENER.

Check Tortilla Style Protein Chips Pizza flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping