Is Tortilla Style Protein Chips Pizza flavored Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- calcium caseinate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, PSYLLIUM HUSK, ONION POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SPICE, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), BUTTERMILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICE AND COLORING (CONTAINS PAPRIKA), CHIA SEED, STEVIA SWEETENER.
Check Tortilla Style Protein Chips Pizza flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tortilla Style Protein Chips Pizza flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Siete Grain Free Tortilla Chips Gluten Free Lime -- 5 oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


