This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is tortilla Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OILS), PEA PROTEIN, RESISTANT CORN STARCH, POTATO EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, SUCRALOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), BAKING SODA, INULIN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE TAPIOCA FLOUR, MILLET FLOUR, FUMARIC ACID, SCRBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check tortilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Vegetarian? tortilla | Spoonful