Is Tositos Dip-Etizers Spicy Queso Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- less than 2% of the following: onion, salt, sugar, natural flavor, yeast extract, cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), |"Sunflower and/or Canola Oil", Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin (!"Made from" Corn and Potato), Milk Protein Concentrate, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), !"and Less than 2% of the Following:" Onion, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Cracked Red Pepper, Garlic Puree, DATEM, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Titanium Dioxide, !"and" Xanthan Gum.
Check Tositos Dip-Etizers Spicy Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tositos Dip-Etizers Spicy Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tositos Dip-Etizers Spicy Queso is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


