Is Tostitos Cantina Style Tortilla Chips hint of Jalapeno Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk products
- milk
- sour cream powder
- natural flavours
- dextrose
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Jalapeno Powder, Natural Flavours, Sour Cream Powder (milk), Spice (jalapeno), Yeast Powder, Sugar, Parsley Flakes, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid). Contains Gluten, Milk Or Milk Products And Soybean Or Soybean Products.
Check Tostitos Cantina Style Tortilla Chips hint of Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Cantina Style Tortilla Chips hint of Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Cantina Style Tortilla Chips hint of Jalapeno is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


