Is Tostitos Cantina Style Tortilla Chips hint of Jalapeno Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk products
  • sour cream powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk products
sour cream powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Jalapeno Powder, Natural Flavours, Sour Cream Powder (milk), Spice (jalapeno), Yeast Powder, Sugar, Parsley Flakes, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid). Contains Gluten, Milk Or Milk Products And Soybean Or Soybean Products.

Check Tostitos Cantina Style Tortilla Chips hint of Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tostitos Cantina Style Tortilla Chips hint of Jalapeno is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Dairy Free? Tostitos Cantina Style Tortilla Chips hint of Jalapeno | Spoonful