Is Tostitos Cheesy Enchilada Dip Medium Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, savory enchilada-style flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly warmed for chips, nachos, or party servings. Reviewers note convenient packaging, reliable meltability, and easy reheating in microwave or oven; many praise its crowd-pleasing taste and suitability for casual gatherings, yet occasionally report inconsistent spice level or texture between batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory enchilada-style flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly warmed for chips, nachos, or party servings. Reviewers note convenient packaging, reliable meltability, and easy reheating in microwave or oven; many praise its crowd-pleasing taste and suitability for casual gatherings, yet occasionally report inconsistent spice level or texture between batches.
Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Black Beans, Jalapeno Peppers, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Less Than 2% Of Spices, Salt, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Garlic Powder, Whey, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Datem, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Tostitos Cheesy Enchilada Dip Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Cheesy Enchilada Dip Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


