Is Tostitos Cheesy Enchilada Dip Medium Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • less than 2% of spices, salt, onion powder, sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate
cultured cream
skim milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory enchilada-style flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly warmed for chips, nachos, or party servings. Reviewers note convenient packaging, reliable meltability, and easy reheating in microwave or oven; many praise its crowd-pleasing taste and suitability for casual gatherings, yet occasionally report inconsistent spice level or texture between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Black Beans, Jalapeno Peppers, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Less Than 2% Of Spices, Salt, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Garlic Powder, Whey, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Datem, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Tostitos Cheesy Enchilada Dip Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish