Is Tostitos Cheesy Enchilada Dip Medium Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • less than 2% of spices, salt, onion powder, sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cultured cream
skim milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory enchilada-style flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly warmed for chips, nachos, or party servings. Reviewers note convenient packaging, reliable meltability, and easy reheating in microwave or oven; many praise its crowd-pleasing taste and suitability for casual gatherings, yet occasionally report inconsistent spice level or texture between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Black Beans, Jalapeno Peppers, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Less Than 2% Of Spices, Salt, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Garlic Powder, Whey, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Datem, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Tostitos Cheesy Enchilada Dip Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish