Is Tostitos Cheesy Enchilada Dip Medium Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory enchilada-style flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly warmed for chips, nachos, or party servings. Reviewers note convenient packaging, reliable meltability, and easy reheating in microwave or oven; many praise its crowd-pleasing taste and suitability for casual gatherings, yet occasionally report inconsistent spice level or texture between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Black Beans, Jalapeno Peppers, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Less Than 2% Of Spices, Salt, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Garlic Powder, Whey, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Datem, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Tostitos Cheesy Enchilada Dip Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish
Vegetarian? Tostitos Cheesy Enchilada Dip Medium | Spoonful