Is Tostitos Cheesy Enchilada Dip Medium Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, savory enchilada-style flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly warmed for chips, nachos, or party servings. Reviewers note convenient packaging, reliable meltability, and easy reheating in microwave or oven; many praise its crowd-pleasing taste and suitability for casual gatherings, yet occasionally report inconsistent spice level or texture between batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured cream
- skim milk
- sour cream
- less than 2% of spices, salt, onion powder, sour cream
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory enchilada-style flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly warmed for chips, nachos, or party servings. Reviewers note convenient packaging, reliable meltability, and easy reheating in microwave or oven; many praise its crowd-pleasing taste and suitability for casual gatherings, yet occasionally report inconsistent spice level or texture between batches.
Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Black Beans, Jalapeno Peppers, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Less Than 2% Of Spices, Salt, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Garlic Powder, Whey, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Datem, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Tostitos Cheesy Enchilada Dip Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Cheesy Enchilada Dip Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


