Is Tostitos Con Queso Salsa Dip Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tostitos con queso salsa dip is a versatile and crowd-pleasing product that is loved by many. It is known for its delicious taste and convenience, making it a great choice for entertaining. People appreciate its great flavor and often describe it as a hit. Tostitos con queso salsa dip is a delicious and convenient option for those looking to enhance their snacking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese, Vegetable Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers, Chili Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheese, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavours (Contains Soy Lecithin), Monosodium Glutamate, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-and Diglycerides, Spice, Colour, Sodium Hydroxide, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Tostitos Con Queso Salsa Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tostitos Con Queso Salsa Dip is available at 3 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Tostitos Con Queso Salsa Dip | Spoonful