Is Tostitos Con Queso Salsa Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monterey jack cheese
enzyme modified cheese
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tostitos con queso salsa dip is a versatile and crowd-pleasing product that is loved by many. It is known for its delicious taste and convenience, making it a great choice for entertaining. People appreciate its great flavor and often describe it as a hit. Tostitos con queso salsa dip is a delicious and convenient option for those looking to enhance their snacking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese, Vegetable Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers, Chili Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheese, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavours (Contains Soy Lecithin), Monosodium Glutamate, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-and Diglycerides, Spice, Colour, Sodium Hydroxide, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Tostitos Con Queso Salsa Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tostitos Con Queso Salsa Dip is available at 3 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Tostitos Con Queso Salsa Dip | Spoonful