Is Tostitos Con Queso Salsa Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • skim milk
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme modified cheese
monterey jack cheese
skim milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tostitos con queso salsa dip is a versatile and crowd-pleasing product that is loved by many. It is known for its delicious taste and convenience, making it a great choice for entertaining. People appreciate its great flavor and often describe it as a hit. Tostitos con queso salsa dip is a delicious and convenient option for those looking to enhance their snacking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese, Vegetable Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers, Chili Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheese, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavours (Contains Soy Lecithin), Monosodium Glutamate, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-and Diglycerides, Spice, Colour, Sodium Hydroxide, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Tostitos Con Queso Salsa Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tostitos Con Queso Salsa Dip is available at 3 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingOn The Go