Is Tostitos Con Queso Salsa Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
enzyme modified cheese
monterey jack cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tostitos con queso salsa dip is a versatile and crowd-pleasing product that is loved by many. It is known for its delicious taste and convenience, making it a great choice for entertaining. People appreciate its great flavor and often describe it as a hit. Tostitos con queso salsa dip is a delicious and convenient option for those looking to enhance their snacking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese, Vegetable Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers, Chili Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheese, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavours (Contains Soy Lecithin), Monosodium Glutamate, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-and Diglycerides, Spice, Colour, Sodium Hydroxide, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Tostitos Con Queso Salsa Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tostitos Con Queso Salsa Dip is available at 3 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingOn The Go