Is Tostitos Dip-Etizer Cheesy Spinach and Artichoke Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- butter
- cheddar flavor
- cream
- less than 2% of the following: salt, sugar, monosodium glutamate, cheedar cheese
- cheedar cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- +4 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Spinach, Sunflower, Canola Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Artichoke, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheedar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Enzymes, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Parmesan And Cheddar Flavor), Maltodextrin (Corn And Potato), Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Datem, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Garlic Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Spice And Palm Oil
Check Tostitos Dip-Etizer Cheesy Spinach and Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Dip-Etizer Cheesy Spinach and Artichoke Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Dip-Etizer Cheesy Spinach and Artichoke Dip is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


