Is Tostitos Dip-Etizer Cheesy Spinach and Artichoke Dip Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- cheddar flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Spinach, Sunflower, Canola Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Artichoke, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheedar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Enzymes, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Parmesan And Cheddar Flavor), Maltodextrin (Corn And Potato), Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Datem, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Garlic Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Spice And Palm Oil
Check Tostitos Dip-Etizer Cheesy Spinach and Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Dip-Etizer Cheesy Spinach and Artichoke Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Dip-Etizer Cheesy Spinach and Artichoke Dip is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


