Is Tostitos Dip Medium Nacho Cheese Flavored 3-5/8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • including natural and artificial cheese flavors
  • blue cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Modified Corn And Tapioca Starch, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavors (Including Natural And Artificial Cheese Flavors), Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Enzymes, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Jalapeno Peppers, Spice Extractives, Datem, Sodium Polyphosphate, Artificial Color, Glucono Deltalactone, Sodium Diphosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Ascorbate (Preservative), And Acetic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients

Check Tostitos Dip Medium Nacho Cheese Flavored 3-5/8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tostitos Dip Medium Nacho Cheese Flavored 3-5/8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking