Is Tostitos Dip Medium Nacho Cheese Flavored 3-5/8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • including natural and artificial cheese flavors
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • less than 2% of the following: natural and artificial flavors
  • glucono deltalactone
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Modified Corn And Tapioca Starch, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavors (Including Natural And Artificial Cheese Flavors), Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Enzymes, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Jalapeno Peppers, Spice Extractives, Datem, Sodium Polyphosphate, Artificial Color, Glucono Deltalactone, Sodium Diphosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Ascorbate (Preservative), And Acetic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients

Check Tostitos Dip Medium Nacho Cheese Flavored 3-5/8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tostitos Dip Medium Nacho Cheese Flavored 3-5/8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking