Is Tostitos Dip Medium Nacho Cheese Flavored 3-5/8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • including natural and artificial cheese flavors
  • whey protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Modified Corn And Tapioca Starch, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavors (Including Natural And Artificial Cheese Flavors), Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Enzymes, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Jalapeno Peppers, Spice Extractives, Datem, Sodium Polyphosphate, Artificial Color, Glucono Deltalactone, Sodium Diphosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Ascorbate (Preservative), And Acetic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients

Check Tostitos Dip Medium Nacho Cheese Flavored 3-5/8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tostitos Dip Medium Nacho Cheese Flavored 3-5/8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking