Is Tostitos Dip Medium Nacho Cheese Flavored 3-5/8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- including natural and artificial cheese flavors
- less than 2% of the following: natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Modified Corn And Tapioca Starch, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavors (Including Natural And Artificial Cheese Flavors), Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Enzymes, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Jalapeno Peppers, Spice Extractives, Datem, Sodium Polyphosphate, Artificial Color, Glucono Deltalactone, Sodium Diphosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Ascorbate (Preservative), And Acetic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients
Check Tostitos Dip Medium Nacho Cheese Flavored 3-5/8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Dip Medium Nacho Cheese Flavored 3-5/8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Dip Medium Nacho Cheese Flavored 3-5/8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


