Is Tostitos Dip Nacho Cheese Naturally & Artificially Flavored 15 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • milk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), MODIFIED CORN, TAPIOCA STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MILK, CREAM, ENZYMES, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, AND ACETIC ACID

Check Tostitos Dip Nacho Cheese Naturally & Artificially Flavored 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping