Is Tostitos Dip Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Flavored - 15 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- whey protein
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- natural flavor
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Sodium Phosphate), Whey Protein, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Datem, Sodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Tostitos Dip Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Flavored - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Dip Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Flavored - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Dip Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Flavored - 15 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


