Is Tostitos Dip Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Flavored - 15 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Sodium Phosphate), Whey Protein, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Datem, Sodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Tostitos Dip Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Flavored - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Dip Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Flavored - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Dip Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Flavored - 15 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


