Is Tostitos Hint Of Guacamole Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tostitos Hint of Guacamole is a product that features guacamole-flavored chips. These chips are added to the lineup by the content team. Many people enjoy these chips, finding them to be tasty and not too spicy. The product details beyond this information are not available in the provided facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Natural Flavors, Whey, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cream, Spices, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Tomato Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Maltodextrin (made From Tapioca), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Butter (cream, Salt), Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Swiss Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), And Artificial Flavors. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Tostitos Hint Of Guacamole against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tostitos Hint Of Guacamole is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping