Is Tostitos Hint Of Guacamole Vegan?

Description
Tostitos Hint of Guacamole is a product that features guacamole-flavored chips. These chips are added to the lineup by the content team. Many people enjoy these chips, finding them to be tasty and not too spicy. The product details beyond this information are not available in the provided facts.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- swiss cheese
- cheese cultures
- skim milk
- cheddar cheese
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- cream
- butter
- natural flavors
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tostitos Hint of Guacamole is a product that features guacamole-flavored chips. These chips are added to the lineup by the content team. Many people enjoy these chips, finding them to be tasty and not too spicy. The product details beyond this information are not available in the provided facts.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Natural Flavors, Whey, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cream, Spices, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Tomato Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Maltodextrin (made From Tapioca), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Butter (cream, Salt), Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Swiss Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), And Artificial Flavors. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Tostitos Hint Of Guacamole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Hint Of Guacamole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Hint Of Guacamole is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


